| Project/Area Number |
13576019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Mie University (2003) The University of Tokyo (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Kazuhito Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00158370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Fumihiko National Institute of Industrial Health, Researcher, 研究員 (20301145)
PIAO Feng yuan Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50283528)
ISHIKAWA Hitosi Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50250915)
ARAKI Shunichi National Institute of Industrial Health, President, 理事長(研究職) (00111493)
佐藤 元 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70272424)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Pesticide / Health effects / Malaysia / Tobacco growing / Nervous system function / Epidemiology / Nicotine poisoning / Green tobacco sickness / 健康被害 / 国際情報交換 / 国際保健 / 神経生理学的検査 |
| Research Abstract |
Few epidemiological studies have been conducted on the effects of pesticides on neurobehavioral function in human populations. The present study was aimed at elucidating (1) subclinical neurobehavioral effects of pesticides, (2) relationships between these effects and safety use, and (3) factors influencing safety behavior among tobacco farmers in Kelatntan, Malaysia. The study was carried out under the collaboration with Professor Rusli Bin Nordin, Universiti Sains Malaysia. Surveys using neurobehavioral and neurolectrophysiological tests and questionnaires were conducted together with biological monitoring of exposures, i.e. analyses of pesticides and their metabolites in serum and urine as well as measurement of serum cholinesterase activities. Furthermore, effects of nicotine absorbed from green tobacco leaves were examined. It was observed that pesticide absorption caused neuroelectrophysiological effects and subjective symptoms, which were related to safety behaviors such as use of personal protective equipments. Green Tobacco Sickness due to nicotine absorption was also demonstrated in the farmers.