Molecular Epidemiology of Drug Resistance of HIV in India, Pakistan and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13576020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naohiko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associat Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40220488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Takayuki  Aichi Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Senior Researcher, 微生物部, 主任研究員
ISOMURA Shin  Nagoya Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00064832)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHIV / AIDS / Drug resistance / Developing countries / Asia and Africa / International Research Collaboration / 発展途上国 / アジア / 非B型HIV / インド・パキスタン・ベトナム / インド:パキスタン:ベトナム / プロテアーゼ阻害剤
Research Abstract
The progress of combination chemotherapy with HIV-1 reverse transcriptase and protease inhibitors has achieved a lengthen period of suppression of viral replication and clinical efficacy in HIV-1-infected individuals. Nevertheless, presence of HIV-1 resistance resulting from the combination chemotherapy also produces clinical problems, not only for the patients receiving therapy, but for treatment-nave patients in industrialized countries. These multiple-drug resistance viruses in treatment-nave patients are expected to spread m developing Asian and African countries, where lots of patients do not receive the benefit of anti-ADS treatments due to their high cost.
It is the aim of this study to show the prevalence of treatment-naive patients in India, where the estimated number of HIV-infected-patients is considered to be the largest in the world, in Pakistan, Vietnam and Kenya Aflica. Protease and reverse transcriptase (RT) coding regions were analyzed in serum samples obtained from 56 treatment-naive patients in India, 17 in Pakistan, 13 in Vietnam, and 34 in Kenya. No primary resistance mutations to RT inhibitors were found among them, but we identified two treatment-naive individuals in 1999 in India, who have primary resistance mutations in protease region G48V and 32A which have been reported to result in a enhance clinically significant loss of response to Saquinavir, Indinavir and Ritonavir. There were high rate (29〜70%) secondaiy resistance mutations to RT inhibitors and Protease inhibitors in the other samples.
The result of primary strong resistance mutations on therapy-naive patients in India may have important implications,in setting up initial antiretroviral therapy in developing countries via the United Nations' Global Fund to Fight AIDS.