A study on neuropathology of AIDS patients in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13576021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIBAYASHI Kazuhiko  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20244113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMITSU Kose  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10128332)
SHOJO Hideki  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60284626)
TSUNENARI Shigeyuki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80040202)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinternational exchange of researchers / Tanzania / AIDS / HIV / neuropathology / tuberculosis / cryoticococosis / toxoplasmosis / HIV脳炎
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the neuropathological changes in the brain of patients infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania. HIV infection was identified in 78 (35.8%) of 218 patients selected from forensic autopsies. Neuropathological findings were observed in 35 (44.9%) of 78 HIV infected patients these include lymphocytic meningitis 20, bacterial meningitis 3, tuberculous brain abscess 4, toxoplasma encephalitis 3, cryptococcal meningitis 2, basal ganglia calcification 3. HIV encephalitis, lymphoma, and cytomegalovirus encephalitis could not be found in this study. These results provided information on the likely diagnostic possibilities to be considered in the evaluation and management of HIV infected patients with neurological symptoms in Tanzania.