ANALYSIS OF THE SUSCEPTIBILITY GENES FOR OBESE DIABETES IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13576024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU Hironobu (2002)  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00166993)
坂田 利家 (2001)  大分医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50037420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Hideo  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER, PROFESSOR, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10128192)
HAMAGUCHI Kazuyuki  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60180931)
SAKATA Toshiie  NAKAMURA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 栄養科学研究部, 教授 (50037420)
AONO Hirohi  OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80150936)
吉松 博信  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00166993)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDominican Republic / diabetes mellitus / obesity / genetic analysis / insulin resistance / PC-1 / 多型 / 生活習慣病 / SNP / 糖尿病 / 疫学 / 高脂血症 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
The human glycoprotein PC-1 codon Q121 allele has been correlated with insulin resistance, but not with type 2 diabetes or obesity. We investigated the prevalence of PC-1 Q121 in the Dominican Republic population (755 subjects studied), and whether this variant is associated with insulin resistance, obesity or type 2 diabetes. The prevalence of PC-1 Q121 was high compared to other populations. The proportions of genotypes detected were KK 21.6%, KQ 48.3%, and QQ 30.1%. This compares to 〜74%, 〜24% and 〜2% in other populations. Among non-obese, non-diabetic subjects, the insulin response of KQ (Pz0.027) and QQ (Pz0.031) subjects was greater during the oral glucose tolerance test than the KK subjects, while plasma glucose profiles were. comparable. The Q allele was more prevalent in obese type 2 diabetics than in controls (Th0.026, 0R1.56). Multiple regression analysis after adjusting for age, gender and BMI showed the QQ genotype was associated with type 2 diabetes (Pz0.043, 0R2.74) but not obesity (P0.068). These results indicate that the PC-1 Q121 allele is exceptionally prevalent in the Dominican Republic, contributing to both insulin resistance and type 2 diabetes.