Molecular etiological study on buccal carcinogenesis in Bangladesh
Project/Area Number |
13576026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Motoaki Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University, Graduate shool of Dentai medicine, assisant professor (90239765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHINO Fumibito Hokkaido university, Guaduate school of Dental medicine, lecture (50301891)
SHINDOH Masanobu Hokkaido university, Guaduate school of Dental medicine, assisant professor (20162802)
千葉 逸朗 北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (50250460)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | HPV / DNA array / Baccal cancer / Bangladesh / ヒトパピローマウイルス / バングラデッシュ / メンブレンアレイ / 口腔がん / 分子疫学 |
Research Abstract |
The prevalence of human papillomavirus (HPV) in healthy and pathological oral tissue samples collected in Bangladesh and Japan was analyzed. PCR amplification with a consensus primer set (1) and a novel DNA array system detecting twenty-five different HPV genotypes were utilized. PCR amplification was able to detect one copy of HPV plasmid. The DNA array system used in this study could detect fifty copies of HPV plasmid without cross hybridization. HPV was found in 2 of the 28 Japanese samples but not in any of the 55 normal mucosa or 21 cancer samples from Bangladesh. These results together with results of a previous study on prevalence of HPV in Japanese oral cancers (detection of HPV genome in 25% of oral cancer samples ; (2)) suggest that a geometrical difference in HPV infection exists, and that HPV plays an insignificant role in the carcinogenesis of buccal mucosae in Bangladesh. It is possible that differences in life styles contribute to the discrepancy in HPV detection rate. However, the mechanism of HPV transmission to the oral region is still obscure.