Risk Factors for Asian Thrombophilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13576031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Naotaka  Graduate School of Medical Sciences Department of Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine Professor and Director, 医学研究院, 教授 (00091265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTA Koichiro  Kyushu University Hospital Department of Internal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50229928)
ISHIBASHI Tatsuro  Graduate School of Medical Sciences Department of Ophthalmology Professor and Director, 医学研究院, 教授 (30150428)
KANG Dongchon  Graduate School of Medical Sciences Department of Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine Associate Professor, 医学研究院, 助教授 (80214716)
古森 公浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教授 (40225587)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthrombophilia / Prolein S / polymorphism / gene analysis / tertiary structure of protein S / 血栓症の病因解析 / ProteinC / ProteinS / 遺伝的背景
Research Abstract
Although the constitutional background of Japanese thrombotic patients has not been well examined, coagulation factor V Leiden is not detected in Japanese patients suffering from thromboses. We have been investigating constitutional predispositions of patients suffering from deep vein thrombosis in the Japanese population. In the present study, we summarize our results of Japanese patients suffering from deep vein thrombosis.
A surprisingly high frequency of Japanese patients suffering from deep vein thrombosis have reduced activity in the protein S/protein C anticoagulation system. Reduced activity in the protein S/protein C anticoagulation system was observed in 58% patients with deep vein thrombosis, while reduced activity of antithrombin was noted in 7% patients, a level consistent with the frequency in Caucasian patients. Gene analyses were performed on the factors associated with patients having reduced activities (10-12). Nineteen patients had mutated protein S genes, including 5 patients having protein S_<Tokushima>(K155E), 8 patients had mutated protein C genes, and two patients had mutated antithrombin genes.
Our study indicates that the frequency of inherited protein S abnormalities in Japanese patients suffering from deep vein thrombosis is significantly high, ten times higher than the frequency in Caucasian patients, and that abnormality of the protein S/protein C anticoagulation system is a major risk factor for deep vein thrombosis in Japan. It is interesting to note that the frequency of factor V Leiden in Caucasian deep vein thrombosis patients is similar to that of gene mutations of the protein S/protein C anticoagulalion system in Japanese deep vein thrombosis patients.