Construction of "New Ehies after Auschwitz" based on Hebraism and Philosophy of Oriental Chirisianity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hisao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50157682)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGreek Fathers / Hayatology / Epektasis / icon / coexistence / hayatologic Ethics / hayatologic Hermeneatics / ハヤトロギィ / ハーヤー的倫理 / 公共哲学 / 文化と宗教 / 東方キリスト教 / エチカ / 公教哲学 / ハーヤー的存在 / プネウマ言語 / ケノーシス的人間論 / ベリート的共同体 / 原トポス / アウシュヴィッツ
Research Abstract
For our 2003 year's project, we can sum up our scientific research activities in the following four points : 1)Progress which concerns the various contents of our studies on New Ethics such us Hayatology (Hebraic ontology viewed from the Hebraic verbe "hayah"-existance), historic idea on Kairos (encounter), ethical co-existence theory (Epektasis) and Hayatlogic Hermeneutics ; 2)Publications such as "Eikon icon" (Journal of the Japanese Society of Oriental Christian Philosophy, especially Greek Fathers), Hayatologic (in French) and "Appeal from the monotheistic civilization to Asia, especially to Japan" ; 3)Lectures in Symposiums such as 'the 4^<th> global Kyoto Forum of Public Philosophy on Human relationship and otherness', 'Tokyo University Symposium on Communication between Deads and Livings, so on ; 4)International group researches at Paris and Strasbourg Universities.