Rafionality in Western Medieval Scholastic Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Shinsuke  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90177692)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsScholastic Philosophy / Christian theology / rationality / Thomas Aquinas / トマス・アクィナス / ドゥンス・スコトゥス / キリスト教信仰 / キリスト教
Research Abstract
Philosophy has been taken to be inseparable from the concept of "rationality" from its beginning, while the scholastic philosophy in the West was situated in the world dominated by Christian religion. This historical situation might provoke a question: Does intellectual activity such as theology in the medieval West claim to be a "philosophy"? Could we find there the notion of rationally of which we couldn't doubt the existence in the Greco-roman classical period and the modern period after the 17th century?
In the context, the aim of this project consisted in exploring some aspects of the rationality which we could find in the scholastic theologies of the 13th century. The research has shown that even in the period the rationality has been taken to be a target to obtain by theologians, though the "Credo" as their stating point would, at first glance, seem to be contradictory to the notion of rationality. Furthermore, we could confirm the concept contained various types of great dimension, even though we couldn't analyze other theologies but the Westen scholastic in the 13th century.
These results of this project are just historical ones, so it still remains to consider, from the theoretical viewpoint, what kind of significances the concept of rationality has among contemporary philosophical problems and in front of our present socio-cultural situation.