Unification of Dynamic Semantics and Communication Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yasuo  Osaka University Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60237477)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdynamic semantics / communication theory / joint action / mereology / presupposition / belief / theory of time / language understanding / 四次元メレオロジー / 信念構造 / メタファー / 照応関係 / 絵画的表象 / マクタガート / 時間の意味論 / 経験主義的全体論 / 科学的推論 / 非字義的表現 / 態度帰属
Research Abstract
Hitherto, the research of dynamic semantics has been developed almost independently from philosophical investigations on communication. However, when we apply a framework of dynamic semantics to concrete discourse interpretations or when we try to extend a framework of dynamic semantics in order to describe intentional states, we have need of a framework that can also describe how a communication develops. Moreover, when we start with semantic analysis of conversations, we are faced with problems such as how to describe mental states of conversation partners and how to express contents of intentional states. Thus, there is a strong dependency between belief contents and contents of other intentional states, and the two themes, i.e. dynamic semantics and communication, are strongly connected. In this situation, an aim of this research project lied in proposing a theory that unities dynamic semantics and communication theory. In this research project, this aim has been achieved through the following three steps
1. Describing contents of intentional states and developing semantics for attitude ascriptions by using NRL (Natural Representation Language), a framework proposed by Nakayama in 1999,
2. Analyzing communication as a joint action, i.e. a game of attitude ascriptions,
3. Analyzing relationships among presuppositions, assertions, and beliefs in order to clarify relationships between utterances and belief states of speakers.
Results of this approach were explained in my articles published in recent three years and in the report of this research project published in this March.
In parallel with these research activities, related problems, such as theory of belief structures, philosophy of science based on theory of belief structures, research on metaphors, and philosophical theory of time, were investigated and published as articles.