Historical-Systematic Research on the Political Theory of Aristotle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionSendai-Shirayuri Woman's College
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yasuo  Sendai-Shirayuri Woman's College, Faculty of Humanity, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (30000574)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdemocracy / economy / money / private proper / public service (liturgy) / nature / unnaturalness / self-sufficiency / 本来性 / 非本来性 / 階層的構造 / 自己実現 / 能力主義 / 正義 / 公共性 / 理性 / 中間の国制 / 社会の階層的構造 / 幸福 / 大衆
Research Abstract
This year is the last year of my research project. So, I aimed to accomplish my project. Concerning this project, I have already written several articles. Namely, " The Theory of Slave in Aristotle -his Logic of it's Justification and a Possibility of it's Overcoming" (Siso, Nr.893,IWANAMI-SHOTEN), " The Concept of Citizen and Constitution in Aristotle's Politics" (Seisin Joshidaigaku Ronso Nr.93,Sacred Heart University), " The Middle Constitution in Aristotle's Politics"(Siso, Nr.920,IWANAMI SHOTEN). I aimed to accomplish my project by the research on the theory of economy of Aristotle. And I wrote "Economy and Ethics -Theory of Economy in Aristotle"( Siso, Nr.962, IWANAMI SHOTEN).
Aristotle distinguished in the economical activity the natural one and the unnatural one. And he affirmed the former as the sine qua non of human life, but condemned the latter as the unnatural activity which oversteps the condition of sine qua non and makes the accumulation of wealth the end itself. In the economical theories of modern Europe, this distinction was abandoned. As the result of it, there arose the endless self-accumulation of wealth by which we are faced now to the threat of moral deterioration of human being and of the destruction of nature caused by the insatiable exploitation of natural resources. If we deliberate this situation, we have now to reflect earnestly Aristotle's thought which placed the wealth under the moral yoke. That is to say, the limit of accumulation of wealth is "goodness in the moral sense".