Can Ludwig Feuerbach reconstruct the History of Philosophy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takayuki  TOYO UNIVERSITY, SOCIOLOGICAL FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (20235576)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFeuerbach / Hegel / Schleiermacher / History of Philosophy / Hermeneutic / Skepticism / Critic of Theology / ブーレ / ピエール・ベール / 宗教批判
Research Abstract
The originality of the Feuerbachs history of philosophy is very long quotations from the original texts and the critic of theology. It is not only an application of the Hegels concept "Entwicklung", but also influenced by the Schleiermachers hermeneutic. In three Feuerbachs works about the history of philosophy Feuerbach inhered in the texts of Descartes, Leipniz and Bayle, compared them one, another then found their contradictions this method was used often by theologians and philosophers in the Middle Ages. Schleiermachers hermeneutic is the accomplished in modern times. Feuerbach under the influence of Hegel and Schleiermacher took the lead in the Gadamers hermeneutic and the Kristevas textology. But the history of philosophy is not an interpretation of one text, but an analysis of relations between many philosophies. Consequently it is very important to set the history of philosophy under dispute in those days.