On the Theory of Human Nature of Taoism in Tang and Song dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
YAMDA Takashi  Prefectural University of Kumamoto Facility of letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30240021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUCHI Shigeo  Gifu University Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90225780)
FUNAYAMA Toru  Kyoto University Institution for Research In Humanities Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70209154)
MUGITANI Kunio  Kyoto University Institution for Research In Humanities Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90114678)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDu Guang-Ting / Tai-shang Lao-jun Shuo Chang Jing-jing Jing / the Emperor Xuan-zong / dharma / Xuan-zhu Xin-jing Jing / Zen Buddhism / Cao Dao-chong / Nagarjuna / 『太上老君説常清浄經』 / 『玄珠心鏡註』 / 道教 / 仏教 / 内教 / 茅山志 / 玄珠心鏡 / 心性思想
Research Abstract
Results of the Project
The following is the summary of the results of the project from H. 13 to H. 14 :
Yamada worked as the project leader and coordinated the whole project. He specifically examined the relationship between the change of the Taoism view of "Ksetra 国土"from Six dynasties 六朝 to Tang dynasty 唐代 and Theory of Hunan Nature 心性思想 in Taoism. Yamada also examined the exchange of ideas between Taoism and Buddhism (Zen-Buddhism 禅宗) following the concept of "Nei-jiao 内教". Referring to Du Guang-tingt±杜光庭,,Yamda looked at Hunan Nature in Taoism from the end of Tang dynasty to Five dynasties 五代 in conjunction with Confucianism and Zen-Buddhism. In the report, he dealt with Hunan Nature in Bei-Song dynasty 北宗 Taoism in regard to the historical change from the end of Tang dynasty to Five dynasties, and, as a whole, investigated the change in Hunan Nature from Six dynasties to Song dynasty.
Mugitani organized a study group meeting "Treatise on Mao-Shan 茅山志" at Institute for Research in Hum … More anities Kyoto University 人文科学研究所 and made efforts to get a better overall background knowledge needed for the understanding of Hunan Nature in Tang dynasty Taoism. Mugitani also made a presentation on the topic of "Emperor Xuan-Zong 玄宗's three-ism theory" and examined the Emperor Xuan-Zong's understanding of three-ism 三教, in which Emperor Xuan-Zong played an important role for the ideas of Tang dynast Taoism. In the report, Mugitani complied the index for "Tai-shan Lao-jun shuo Chang Jing-jing Jing Zhu 太上老君説常清靜經註", which is a resource book for Taoism in the period from the end of Tang dynasty to Five dynasties.
Funayama did research on "abandoning the body 捨身行" which started in the period of Six dynasties and flourished in the era of Tang and Song dynasties. Funayama also looked into the background of "abandoning the body" including the relationship between ideas and "dharma 戒律" and investigated Buddha's " stage of Praxis 階" in connection with enlightenment 悟. In the report, Funayama focused on "dharma" and examined the overview of the history of Chinese Buddhist "dharma" which is closely related to Theory of Hunan Nature.
Sakauchi, first, conducted a basic examination of the prologue of Xuan-zhu Xin-ji which was the commentary made by Wang Sun-zhi 王損之 in Tang Dynasty, then, in the report, using " Xuan-zhu Xin-ji Zhu 玄珠心鏡註", Sakauchi specifically talked about the relationship between Theory of Hunan Nature in Tang Dynasty Taoism and Buddhist ideas, especially the ideas from Zen-Buddhism.
Overall, this research project sheds light on the specific aspects of relationships and exchanges of ideas among Confucism, Buddhism and Taoism in each era such as Six dynasties, Tang Dynasty, Five dynasties, and Bei-Song Dynasty. Less