On the Succession to the Sacred Texts and Its Interpretation of the Yogacara-vijnana-school in Indian Mahayana Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIMA Osamu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60108272)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIndian Mahayana Buddhism / the Yogacara-vijnana-school / vastu-samgrahani / the Yogacarabhumi / the Hsien-yang-sheng-chiao-lun / the Abhisamaya-systems in the Yogacara-vijnana-school / the Abhidharma-samuccaya / origin of Mahayana Buddhism / 阿含経典 / 瑜伽行学派の現観次第 / 『顕揚論』「成瑜伽品第九」 / 『瑜伽論』「摂事分」 / 『顕揚論』「攝事品第一」 / 阿含経典の継承 / 信・欲・正勤・方便 / 無分別智 / 事vastu / 取離言相性
Research Abstract
Yogacara-vijnana-school in Indian Mahayana Buddhism has their own Sacred texts named Vastu. This school has selected their own sacred works out of numberless traditional sacred texts and its collections are called Vastu-samgrahani. While selecting their texts and comiling their works Vastu-samgrahani, they established their original body of theri theory, the Yogacara-vijnana-thought.
The thought development in this school is designated as follows,
Agama Scred books
→Vastu-samgrahani
→individual sacred texts in this school
Studying this research, I have read the Hsien-yang-sheng-chiao-lun 『顕揚聖教論』 written by Asanga (ca.375-420 A.D.) from the point of Vastu. And I have clarified that the author wrote the first chapter "Vastu-samgrahani" 「攝事品第一」 in the Hsien-yang-sheng-chiao-lun 『顕揚聖教論』, through the influence of the "Vastu-samgrahani" 「攝事分」 of the Yogacarabhumi 『瑜伽師地論』, which accepted the main thought from the Agama sacred books, mainly the SAMYUTTA-NIKAYA 雑阿含経典.
In order to carry out this study, I have edited the Maulibhumi section 「本地分」 of the Abhidharmasamuccaya 『阿毘達磨集論』 written by Asanga, comparing with the Abhidharmasamuccaya-bhasya 『阿毘達磨雑集論』 edited by Sthiramati, in the original Sanskrit with the Tibetan and the Chainese Translations.