Development of Buddhist Epistemology and Logic: from Dignaga to Dharmakirti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2004)
Hiroshima University (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Shoryu  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50097903)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDignaga / Dharmakirti / epistemological logic / ontology / linguistic philosophy / Pramanasamuccaya / Jinedrabuddhi / アポーハ / 他心論 / 解脱論 / 仏教論理学 / 『ニヤーヤ・ムカ』 / 『プラマーナ・サムッチャヤ自注』 / ジネーンドラブッティ / 主張の主題(パクシャ) / 同類(サパクシャ) / 異類(アサパクシャ) / ヴァスバンドゥ / 認識論 / 『アビダルコマーシャ』 / 『プラマーナ・ヴァールッティカ』 / 仏教倫理学 / 刹那滅論証 / アビダルマコーシャ / プラマーナ・ヴァールッティ
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to compare the systems of epistemological logic of Dignaga and Dharmakirti two great logicians of Indian Buddhism, from the four angles, namely, Ontology, Epistemology, Logic and Linguistic Philosophy, so that we will be able to see the differences between them and to trace the historical development of Buddhist logic in India from the end of the fourth century to the seventh century.
The main aim of my Dignaga study for the past four years was to produce a fully annotated English translation of the Nyayamukha that is only available in classical Chinese translation. When I pursued that work, I tried to utilize the newly discovered Sanskrit Manuscript of Jinendrabuddhi's Pramanasamuccaya-tika. Then I came to the conclusion that the critical edition of the latter should be completed before I publish the translation of the former, though I have already finished the first half of the annotated translation. Meanwhile I published a couple of academic papers on some important technical terms of Dignaga's logic e.g., drstanta, paksa, sapaksa and vipaksa.
Regarding Dharmakirti, I published a paper which discusses his Ontology as well as Japanese translation of the beginning portion of the Pratyaksa chapter of the Pramanavarttika together with Manorathanandin's vrtti in order to present some materials for the study of his Epistemology. I also completed three unpublished papers on Dharmakirit which deal with his‘path to liberation', ‘proof of the existence of other minds' and ‘the concept of svabhava'.
That is a rough sketch of my four years study. I prepared a booklet which contains most of my published papers related to the present project. In the years to come I shall try to continue to work on the critical edition of Jinendrabuddhi's tika. As a result I will be able to clarify the differences between Dignaga's and Dharmakirti's Epistemology and Logic.