Iconology and Style of Tibetan Buddhist Paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masahide  Kanazawa University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90230078)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTibetan painting / thangka / Buddhist Art / Mandala / Kalacakra / image database / iconography / structure of temple / カーラチャクラ / ボストン美術館
Research Abstract
This research project focuses upon the iconology and style of Tibetan Buddhist paintings. First I accumulated the images of Tibetan paintings in the forms of both tangka and mural from publications and web sites with their information. I converted them into digital format and produced an image database linked with textual information. Based upon this result, I proceeded to the research of Tibetan Buddhist paintings from the view of iconology and style. Due to the limited period, I continue to enlarge the image database, which will contribute to the field of the Tibetan art studies.
In several articles, I researched into some important paintings, such as "Kalacakra and Tantric Deities" and "Assembly Tree of Gelug school", both of which are preserved in Boston Museum of Fine Art, USA.
Along with these individual studies of particular works, I published a part of the database in printed material. It includes the catalogue of the "Himalayan Art Project", which may be the largest WWW image database of Tibetan art in the world, and the catalogue of the works in eleven major books on Tibetan art published in last twelve years.