Study of Ant-Theory of Momentary Destuction of Existence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANI Tadashi  Kochi National College of Technology, General Education, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (10110206)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMomentary Destruction / Kalavada / Epistemological Circularity / Transcendent Time / Anti-Momentary Destruction / Jnanabrmitra / Dharmakrti / Ratnakarabanti / 刹那減滅論 / 反刹那減滅論 / ジャイナの「変化する普遍」 / ウダヤナ / ヴェーダの恒常性 / クマーリラ / パールテャサラティミシュラ / ヴァーチャスパティミシュラ / ミーマーンサー / 内遍充論 / 排中律 / 「対偶関係」非対称性 / 形而上学的時間論(カーラヴァーダ) / 直観主義論理
Research Abstract
The deliverance is the ultimate object of all Indian philosophical systems. Anti-Buddhist systems assume that the turning point to the deliverance occurs in the same persons. Though the property(dharma) changes, the property-possessor(dharmin) remains as identical basic substance. This substance is based on time-substance as transcendent time(kala). The changing modalities of past, present and future are based on the transcendent time-substance. The Buddhist theory of momentary destruction of existence destructs the time-substance. Anti-Buddhist systems criticizes that the turning point to the deliverance cannot occur in the same persons. Buddhist answers that the turning point to the deliverance cannot occur in the same substance on the basis of Buddhist theory. On the other hand, Buddhist anti-realism of the momentary destruction destructs not only the identity of two momentary existences but also the realistic self-identity of the substance and word-object. This confrontation betwee … More n realist (anti-Buddhist) and anti-realism (Buddhist) seems not to be solved. Prof. Steinkellner discerns that any philosophical system cannot be isolated from own epistemological presupposition. Dharmakirti's theory of the momentary destruction of existence possesses an invisible epistemological circularity. Is each philosophical theory closed in its own epistemological presupposition? It is present author's conclusion that the theory of momentary destruction can cut the circularity. In the epistemological scope, the existence is restricted to the cognizable operation and the transcendent time-substance is excluded. The time-substance must be verified from the standpoint of meta-cognition level. The property and its property-possessor must be identified in the scope of perception. The continuity of time is proved only by the momentary destruction of existence. And the conversion to the deliverance can be possible at the self-difference of the momentary existence. The time-substance is a fictitious conceptual construction which is constructed from the reality of momentary destruction of existence by means of relative negation (apoha) of word-operation. In the ordinary truth-level, the position of the time-substance is reversed as the ultimate truth. The momentary destruction is the dynamic turning point from the ordinary truth-level to the ultimate truth-level. Less