Comparative Study between Palm-Lief Manuscripts of Pannasajataka Kept in Otani University and Other Pannasajataka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionThe Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazuko  The Eastern Institute, Research Fellow, 研究員 (20217102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANDA Michitoshi  The Eastern Institute, Research Fellow, 研究員 (10260126)
YOSHIMOTO Shingyo  Otani University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50103122)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPannasajataka / G.Terral / Palm-Lief Manuscripts kept in Otani University / Wat Pho / Manuscripts of Royal Collection in Thailand / Ratanna-pajjotajataka / Sumbhamittajataka / Copies of Manuscripts brought by Tanabe / Pananasajataka / Kanakarajajataka / 大谷大学 / ワットポー寺院 / 日泰寺 / Peter Skilling氏 / Mahapaduma-jataka / Dulakapanditajataka / Sirivipulakitijataka / フィリオザ / ワットポー / 王室コレクション / クメール文字 / Vessantara jataka / Sirivipulakittijataka / ランナー
Research Abstract
Head investigator Tanabe presented the paper on Pannasajataka Study in Japan. Then we collected the pannasajataka Studies in other regions and translated them into Japanese These are the Apocryphal Jatakas of Southeast Asian Buddhism by P.S.Jaini and Zimme Pannatha and Myann Literature by Prf.U.Khin Aye of Yangon University, and Samuddaghosa Jataka ; Conte Pali tire du Pannasa Jataka by G.Terral, in the year of 1956. And Yoshimoto presented the Study of Dulakapanditajataka, Manda, the study of Dulakapanditajataka Tanabe reported on Manuscripts of Pannasajataka of Royal Collect's in Thailand kept in Wat Pho. And then we attached the Romanized transliteration on Sirivipulakittijataka, Ratanna-pajjotajataka, Sumbhamittajataka and Dulakapanditajataka. To make transliteration we used manuscripts kept in Otani University Library and Wat Pho and copies of Manuscripts brought by Tanabe