Research on Contemporary Religious Consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZONO Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20143620)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnew religious association / religious life / sense of values / new spirituality culture / spirituality / religiosity / view of death and life / ケアの倫理 / 癒す知 / いのちの始まり / 高齢化 / 保守化傾向
Research Abstract
1. Follow-up Survey of 'Shuyodan Hoseikai' : A follow-up survey of the new religious association, 'Shuyodan Hoseikai', was conducted by using participate observation, interviews, and a questionnaire survey. Results of the questionnaire survey suggest various changes in the influence of the association on the faith-life of the followers since the previous survey in 1989. Followers who see 'Shuyodan Hoseikai' as a non-religious association for self-cultivation rather than a religious association have increased, as have the members who say that they have found some spiritual support as a result of joining the group. The number of followers who say they have some kind of a solemn feeling removed from ordinary life when they participate in Hoseikai's activities has also increased. These results reveal that as a religious organization Hoseikai finds itself in a uncertain position among its followers today. Regarding the founder, however, even after his death 20 years ago the followers continue to rely on his charisma as preserved in his teaching and written works. In terms of social values, the followers tend to be conservative, and they tend to emphasize their private lives more than social roles, similar to larger trends in contemporary Japanese society.
2. Interview survey with those who identify themselves as having no particular religious beliefs : Interviews were held with those who have an interest in the new spirituality culture, in order to identify the patterns of contemporary Japanese religiosity. In addition, medical and care specialists were interviewed concerning their spirituality and view of life and death.