| Project/Area Number |
13610028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEZAWA Shoichiro National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Museum Ethnology, Professor, 博物館民俗学研究部, 教授 (10183063)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Kazutoshi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (50179321)
SUGIMOTO Yoshio National Museum of Ethnology, Development of Cultural Research, Professor, 民俗文化研究部, 教授 (60148294)
TANABE Shigeharu National Museum of Ethnology, Center for Development of Ethnological Studies, Professor, 民俗学研究開発センター, 教授 (00045262)
YAMANAKA Hiroshi Tsukuba University, Department of History and Philosophy, Professor, 歴史哲学系, 教授 (40201842)
KAWAMURA Kunimitsu Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30214696)
新免 光比呂 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (60260056)
中牧 弘允 国立民族学博物館, 先端民族学研究部, 教授 (90113430)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Religious Studies / modernity / secularization / Colonialism / nationalism / fascism / ritual / sacred / 宗教学説史 / 宗教社会学 / 近代化 / 呪術 / 宗教統制 / 憑依 / 世俗化 |
| Research Abstract |
This study focuses on the relations between religious systems and modernity. We have formed a team composed of eight regular researchers and four irregular researchers. Their specialties are so different that we could cover all the important societies through our five workshops organized for two years. This study aimed a comparative one. We began to distinguish three types of modernization process: 1) The most advanced societies like England and France, where the secular and the religious opposed most clearly since the latter half of the nineteenth century. 2) The secondary modernized societies such as German and Japan, where the secular and the religious combined mysteriously to form an amalgam called fascism. 3) The colonized societies like India and Malaysia, which underwent modernization and westernization simultaneously. In some countries, like many African countries, Christianity was accepted to become a primary religion; but in other countries like India and Malaysia, it was totally rejected and the traditional religion is plasticized with more eagerness. It is generally accepted that the modernity is antinomy of religious belief and practices. But this study has demonstrated that the relations betweens these two is more complicated and that problematizing these altogether is very favorable to deepen our understanding of modernity and of religion. This study has also examined the chief notions of religious studies to make them clear: secularization, sacred, ritual, possession, syncretism, nationalistic religion, folk religion, colonialism and religion, politics and religion.