The Research Study of Shikoku Henro Pilgrimage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Eiki  Taisho University, Department of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (00054669)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsShikoku Henro Pilgrimage / Settai (alms given to the pilgrims) / Pilgrims' diaries / landscape / the number of pilgrims / 自然認識 / 遍路宿 / 四国霊場会 / 四国遍路体験記 / 歩き遍路
Research Abstract
This survey is about Shikoku Henro Pilgirimage which is the most famous one in Japan, and about 300.000 pilgrims today. This pigrimage involves 1400 kilometers long, and simply because of it, it is quite difficult for understand the whole pilgrimage in the limited length of time. In this study, therefore, I focussed on a several important aspects of the pilgrimage to well understand its present situation.
First of all, the question is to find out whether the traditional custom of settai (alms given to the pilgrims) has been transformed through implementing the questionare to the people along the pilgrimage roads in Tokushima and Kochi prefectures.
Secondly, we already know that more and more pilgrims publish the diaries and the notes about the own pilgrimage experiences. Some of them open their own homepages in order to publicize their experiences. The publications are quite valuable for us to know what has been happening to the present pilgrimage itself and how the pilgrimage has given the tremendous amount of influence to pilgrims physically and mentally both. I will continue this study in the future field works.
The walking pilgrims, now numbering about 5000 persons every year, in various ways, contact the nature in Shikoku Island. It is quite interesting to investigate how the nature's circumstance such as rain, heat, winds and landscape affect the pilgrims bodies and mind. This study can be done by the interviews and their publications. This study will be continued in the next year.
Moreove, I visited many pilgrimage temples to know what has been happening in the Shikoku Pigrimage and acquired many information.