The Experimental study of religious orientations and religious issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTaisho Uni.
Principal Investigator
YUMIYAMA Tatsuya  Taisho Uni., Dep.of Human Studies, Associate Prof., 人間学部, 助教授 (40311998)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscult / Religious Issues / New Religion / New New Religion / New Age Movement / New Spirituality Movement / Aum / 宗教被害 / 価値相対主義
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research was to achieve further understanding of the relationship between religious orientations and religious issues in contemporary Japanese society. Therefore, this research was divided into three following areas, (1)We examined "immanent understanding" both theoretically and critically as methodologies of modern religious studies dealing with religious problems. And we reexamined about the "Vitalistic Conception of Salvation" which was introduced a quarter of a century ago. (2)We reviewed the cults in Japan via a database at the Religious Information Research Center. (3)We investigated the spiritual movements which revolve around religions, focusing on Aum Shinrikyo as a case study. Consequently, we obtained the following results. (1)It is necessary to obtain the viewpoint of individual members while observing the interaction of religious members such as "immanent understanding". But the "Vitalistic Conception of Salvation" which was seen in former times has been altered. (2)The feature of these religious problems could be attributed to spiritual abuse, and it is distinguished from the problems caused by unscientific teachings, sexual rituals and the abuse of human rights in new religions. (3)Although the quest for spirituality is increasing further, there has been no response in our society to date. Spirituality has been used as a financial gain among cults and new age movements. Therefore, we would like to refered to our age as the "Time of Spiritual Crisis".