Research into the actual condition of religious activity and the formation prosess of YAYASAN PENGAYOMAN MAJAPAHIT in Bali-Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Yuko  CHUBU UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (70333169)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsINDONESIA / HINDU BALI / HINDU DHARMA / MEDITATION / RITUAL / URBANIZATION / 共同体儀礼 / 宗教変容 / 観光化
Research Abstract
YAYASAN PENGAYOMAN MAJAPAHIT (YASPEMA) is a religious organization, it's headquarters is in Denpasar, Bali -Indonesia. They have started religious activity as a few people's private group in the 1960s, and it was registered as an official-recognition organization in 1996.
YASPEMA member's activities are widely different from the traditional way, in view of the following three points. 1st there is the special place to pray is prepared in private houses, and the prayer there is routinized. 2nd people offer the prayer having gathered across the area and caste. It is the point that 3rd the traditional priest does not exist in the places for a prayer of YASPEMA. If we have compared a birth of YASPEMA with Balinese historical changes in recent years, we could understand that birth of YASPEMA was necessary in Bali which followed modernization.
The colonial policy by Netherlands, rapid growth of tourism, the religious reformation that Balinese PEOPLE themselves carried out, the disbandment of traditional village accompanying urbanization and birth of a new town, etc. would bring a many changes to Balinese religion. Lack of a sense of solidarity with the society which the impossibility of the regional community rituals in a city has brought, about the loss of a certain kind of sense of direction, and has driven Balinese people into the state of gentle confusion.
It is thought that YASPEMA came into existence from the movement to construct the new community and relationship by people who were connected across the area or caste and awoke religiously.