A Clinical-Philosophical research of Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WASHIDA Kiyokazu  Osaka University, Graduate Schools of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50121900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Shouichi  Kobe city Collage of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00295768)
HONMA Naoki  Osaka University, Graduate Schools of Letters Associated Professor (Lecturer), 大学院・文学研究科, 講師 (90303990)
NAKAOKA Norifumi  Osaka University, Graduate Schools of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00137358)
NISHIMURA Yumi  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, lecture, 看護学部, 専任講師 (00257271)
MORITA Minako  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50288065)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnursing / caring / phencmithology / Clinical Philosophy / case / communication / method / 方法 / 臨床 / 対話 / 身体 / 哲学カウンセリング
Research Abstract
What we call <Clinical Philosophy> is an attempt to commit philosophical thinking to various clinical settings in society, in collaboration with people tackling problems there and by formulating the problems with concepts unique to each setting in order to find solutions to them. This study views Clinical Philosophical practices above all in the settings of nursing care and rehabilitation. In the field of nursing theory, there is a strong tendence to seek for its original viewpoints and methodologies in stead of just introducing and applying sociology or psychology to the field. Many of such attempts look to phenomenological methods for philosophical grounding of nursing theory and are hence designated as phenomenological nursing theories. However, they are not yet successful in integrating phenomenology as a philosophical method with methods of describing and analysing concrete cases in nursing settings. This study aims at Clinical Philosophical examination of phenomenological nursing theories on the one hand and inquiry into the possibility of a <clinical turn> of philosophical and ethical thinking based on field experiences on the other. To be more specific, we have concentrated on theoretical research into possible forms of collaboration between philosophy and nursing, as well as on self-analysing attempts of some of nursing and rehabilitaion professionals to conceptualize their own activities using phenomenological method. In addition to that, we have tested practically a set of new models empowering successful communication in caring settings.