The Situation and the Analysis of Bioethical Research in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Fumio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60209484)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordseuthanasia / human embryo / Nazism / human dignity / bio-utilitarianism / law protecting the embryo / self-determination / ドイツ / アングロサクソン / 人格 / 生命倫理 / ES細胞 / クローン人間 / 了解概念 / 研究会 / ヒトES細胞
Research Abstract
Some features of German bioethics were clarified in contrast with Anglo-Saxon bioethics. German bioethics today has two fundamental issues : 1)Is euthanasia admitted? and 2) How should one treat human embryo? Though one issue seems to be quite different from the other, the two have the possibility of controlling a life in common. Therefore they remind us of Nazism. Euthanasia has been legalized in the Netherlands and Belgium. France also tends to be for the legalization of euthanasia. Such a tendency of the neighboring countries gives a great influence on Germany. But the approval of euthanasia based on the right of self-determination is not always the views of the majority in Germany. The German usually set to an issue of euthanasia from inquiring the origin of "a life" again. On the other sides, Germany is really placed between the national interest and the idea of "human dignity" in respect to the research on human embryo. This idea forms the basis for the Constitution as a historical vow of the German. "Law protecting the embryo" was also enacted in conformity with it. So in Germany, the problem of life and death is treated according to "human dignity" without being biased by bio-utilitarianism. The representative visited the institute and the center of German bioethics in order to gather data for it and translated some of major literatures into Japanese. And then he made his own view of "human dignity" known at academic circles and societies for the research.