The Study over "the History of Japanese Thoughts and the Eastasian Tradition" form th* viewpoint of Ethics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masayuki  Tokyo University of Science. Faculty of Thechnik and Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (60162715)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSckichi Tsuda / Kokuminshisc / History of Japanese Though / Japanese Mythos / Eastasia / 東アジア / 上代史
Research Abstract
The study of Japanese thoughts were influenced by the german philosophy, especially "Bibliotek and Hermeneutic". This study aims at throwing a light on Tusa Sokichi and his mythology. Compared with Watsuji Tetsuro, Tsuda is a little different. The points is as follows
(1) Tsuda thought that these is nowhere a unit og socalled East Aian culture. A unit of Eastasian culture is an illusion. (2) He wound not search the origin of something japanese in ancient mythos "KOJIKI" and "NIHONSHOKI". (3) in order words he don't image the origin in the history. (4) He thought that Japanese has never identified themselves with foreign culture (chines culture and thoughts) before the modernisation, but at the sametime, he seems to insist that modern Japan can easily identify itself with western modern culture. This is an important point to consider precisely