A Study on the Problem of Identity in the Intellectual History in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masao  Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Professor, 地域科学部, 教授 (10144099)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsModern Japan / History of ideas / Subjectivity / Identity / Religion / Watsuzi Tetsuro / Miki Kiyoshi / 主体形成 / 三木 清 / 国民文化 / 国民道徳 / アンデンティティ
Research Abstract
A problem of national and cultural identity was an indispensable issue in the intellectual history of modern Japan. A problem of identity is not always an important matter in a history of ideas. This problem is brought to light in a combination of various historical conditions. But the conditions which modern Japan was put on made a problem of identity a central issue. Japanese modernization has been realized as a process of westernization. Moreover, the speed of rapid modernization in Japan made the harmony with old tradition very difficult. It was a serious task to create a new figure of human being which is neither the pattern of westernization nor the traditional pattern. This study is to investigate the problem of cultural and national identity in modern Japan around two points of the following. (1)Many thinkers has grappled with this problem. Their efforts are classified in the type. (2)Two famous philosophers, Watsuzi Tetsuro and Miki Kiyoshi, were specially examined and made clear that the problem of national and cultural identity was in the core of the formation of their thoughts.