Study on Muilticulturalism in Context of Thought and Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toshikazu  Iwate Medical University, School of Liberal Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00201963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGURASHI Masao  Morioka College, Faculty of interature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70222239)
MIZUNO Kunihiko  Hokkai-Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90305897)
KATO Yasushi  Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90183780)
HIRATA Ichiro  Kansai Gaidai University, Kansai Gaidai College, Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (60280046)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscare / Solidality / nation / Korean nationalism / Axel Honneth / theory of recognition / modern / ethnocentrism / 相互承認 / 良心 / カント哲学 / 風土 / 民族経済論 / 李承晩 / 民主的法治国家 / 討議理論 / 最小国家 / 承認 / 世話の論理 / アイデンティティ・ポリティクス / 異文化理解 / 現代韓国文化 / エスノセントリズム
Research Abstract
The Research results of each researcher are as follows,
1.ENDO made a study of the ethics of care, which is one of the feminist ethics. As a result, the study has shown that this ethic is valuable when it admits that it can not be alternative to the traditional ethics,which are based on the concepts "justice and universality", but can be an important complement of the ethics
2.KATO considered the problems of multiculturalism according to the lines of Herbermas' discourse ethics, especially focusing on the concept "solidality",and made clear the difficulties this concept contains. Kato then analyzed the internal relationship between this concept and the concept "nation"
3.MJZUNO examined the relationship between the acceptance of Japanese culture and the nationalism in South Korea. In addition to that, another study was made whether or not a mulicultural world could be formed in South Korea from theoretical and historical points of view.
4. HIGURASHI focused his study of multiculturalism on the theory of Axel Honneth, who has extended the discourse ethics of Herbermas to the theory of recognition which contains various fields of human practices. Higurashi then sought to identify the precise location of Honneth's theory in contemporary social theories through examining his controversies against post-modern theories and certain critical theories of American feminism.
5. HIRATA invesigated the mutual relationship between communitarianism and liberal culturalism which are theoretical foundations of multiculturalism,and recognized the modernity in multiculturalism and the importance of ethnocentrism