Comparative Thought on Social Harmony Theory -Sanshiro Ishikawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
INADA Atsuko  Seigakuin University, Faculty of Humanity, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10017585)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSpiritual Democracy / Sanshiro Ishikawa / Edward Carpenter / Inter-cultural perspective / Theory of Social harmony / Criticism of materialistic civilization / Native Life / ethics of environment / 近代文明化 / 公害問題 / 自然観 / 非戦論
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research study will be to examine the theories of internally-generated development as one of the points on which there is contact between the ideas of Sanshiro Ishikawa (1876〜1956) and Edward Carpenter (1844〜1929). The thinking of Ishikawa, as evident in "Domin Seikatsu" (Native Life) was the translation of "democracy" suggested by E. Carpenter, points to many negatives in contemporary materialistic civilization to ask basic questions and from that perspective, seek reform of the ongoing crises in the world, most importantly the destruction of the environment.
In it we see the influence of Edward Carpenter. Through an examination of the comparative intellectual history of both men, this research study will take an independent look into the effect that Western European criticism of contemporary civilization had on the intellectual history of modern Japan. Ishikawa and Carpenter were seeking a new life uniquely suited to them; groping for answers to the questions of social ethics. Ishikawa was greatly influenced by Carpenter's thought of "spiritual democracy", which gave him the opportunity to develop his own theories of "native life".