Structure of a community and people consciousness in modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
13610049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Masako Mejiro University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70212305)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Itoh Jinnsai / Sekimonn Shinngaku / Ohraimono / daily ethics / cho(town) / people education / modern Japanese Confucianism / cooperation in political system / 近世民衆思想 / 近世民衆教育 / 家意識 / 通俗道徳 / 儒学の日本化 / 修己治人の学 / 伊東仁斎 / 京都町衆 / 都市共同体 / 民衆思想 / 仁義 / 気一元論 / 近世の家 / 遊びの論理 |
Research Abstract |
1.Focusing on Itoh Jinnsai, we consider a public thought in the urban community at the end of the 17th century. (1)We reexamin the morality theory of Jinnsai, focusing on the thoughts of 'Ki','Sinseij ','Jinngi'. Hismorality theory clearly functioned as a political thought which maintained a stability of the social organization under the Tokugawa Administration. (2)Using the so-called "A Jinnsai nikki", we analyze how he associated with his neighbors (chojyu) and concerned to towm(cho) self-government, in order to clarify Jinnsai' s ideological basis. Town management or reconstruction activities were rarely seen. His ideology was based on 'the Logic of Asobi(play)'. It became one of the bases of Edo culture. 2.Using "Kyoto Machibure Shuusei", we analyze changes of town self-government, town management and urban rule policies between the middle of the 17th century to the middle of the 18th century. 3.We study popular education. Using Sekimonn Shinngaku, "Kyokunka Ohraimono", etc., we consider the following (1)〜(3). (1)The primary purpose of life consciousness and daily ethics resides in continuation and prosperity of a home (Ie). Their consciousness often supported the present governer rather than reformed social organization, as far as continuation of their home was guaranteed. (2)The main contents of popular education were practical knowledge and moral teachings. They did not train people a viewpoint of social criticism nor help build a new social image. Following two viewpoints mentioned above, we argue that the people and the Tokugawa-government cooperatively maintained a political system. (3)Then we position readers of "Kyokunka Ohraimono " into a level of the social structure after the second half of the 18th century. 4.We have started to analyze elements of the confucianism in people thought and to try to position them within the thought history of modern Japanese Confucianism.