Elucidating the thought of community in modem Japan from gender viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OOGOSHI Aiko  Kinki University, The Department of Art, Literature and Cultural Studies, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (00223777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROUZU Shiro  Kinki University, The Department of Art, Literature and Cultural Studies, Lecturer, 文芸学部, 講師 (10319759)
OKANO Haruko  Hiroshima University, The Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50204003)
IGETA Midori  Tsukuba Women's University, The Department of International Studies, Assistant Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (40306105)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgender / community / feminism / violence / religion / initiation / eugenics / Asia / 日本的共同体 / 性と生殖に関する権利 / 優性思想 / 軍隊 / 差別 / 生命倫理学 / 近代日本思想
Research Abstract
As the first aim of this project, we have intended to make an analysis of some elements which construct the thought of community of modem Japan, not from an essentialistic viewpoint, but from a structuralistic viewpoint Among those elements, we have focused the religion, folk ceremonies, the eugenic ideology and Japanese thoughts of gender.
In this analysis, comparison with histories, customs and norms of other communities is necessary for us to acquire the viewpoints of relativisation. Therefore, we tried to transcend national borders and get a contact with scholars and researchers abroad, especially in Asia Fortunately, Prof.Kim Seong-Nae in Sogan University and other scholars from Korea cooperated in our project and gave us chances to discuss issues of violence in the community from gender viewpoints. Prof.Cho Kah-Kyung in New York State University visited Osaka and lectured a representative Japanese philosopher Tetsurou Watsuji from a transnational viewpoint Their arguments suggest … More the possibility of postcolonial theories of community.
Some Japanese scholars worked together with us and made wonderful presentations in our study meeting. Prof.Kunimitsu Kawamura in Osaka University analysed ceremonies of mourning in the Japanese community. Prof.Masakazu Tanaka in Kyoto University introduced religious rituals in the Indian community. Their lectures taught us that religious practices and rituals play an essential role in maintaining the community in general.
The open seminar we held in Okinawa gave us an invaluable chance to relativize the formation and the present conditions of Japanese community by comparing the Okinawa community with Japanese community through discussions with the active women's group in Okinawa. We realized that the multi-cultural approaches, not only from Okinawa's viewpoints but also from viewpoints of minority people in the world contributed many filings to our project
Facing up the above problems, Ogoshi and Igeta visited Turkey last year and participated in the World Congress of Philosophy and discussed with scholars, especially with those in Islamic countries. Learning the thought of community in Islamic way, we could realize how promptly Japanese community has been westernize= modernized, transforming the thought of community into the post-modem stage.
As a result, we realize that elucidating the thought of community in modem Japan from gender viewpoints in the world-wide perspective is concerned with issues of the formation of an engendered "Japanese subject" in Asia We still hope to continue seeking this issues against the Asian background. Less