Some phases of Art from the Point of Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kiyohiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70177864)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTheory of Evolution / Paul Ricoeur / Yves Klein / Artwork / Hermeneutics of Arts / Matter / Science adn Art / Atom and Elements / 芸術 / 元素 / 美学 / 環境
Research Abstract
As for this research, art is examined from the point of the theory of evolution. Beyond Darwin, the adaptation possibility of the theory of evolution is now proved in the area from natural science to cultural studies, and it presents philosophical problems. These three years I have investigated the potentiality of "evolution", especially from the position where natural science and art are crossed.
First, the conceptions of symbol, metaphor, narrative are very important for a study of the art, so I examine the evolution of these concepts depending on French philosopher, Paul Ricoeur. That result is published as Hermeneutics of Arts-Variations on a theme by Paid Ricoeur (Hokkaido University graduate school of Letters, research series 3, Hokkaido University Press, 2003).
On the other hand, as for natural science, the classic concepts of Atom and Elements seem to confront each other, but as a matter of fact, they are indispensable for the modern quantum theory. So I make effort to understand the evolution from the classical theory to the modem theory about Matter. From that point we can compare the Dirac's so-called "the negative energy electron" and "the emptiness" exhibition of Yves Klein.
The most important result of this research is that I can gain the point of view where science and art are made to work together. I have already published a part of such results in International Yearbook of Aesthetics, vol.6, 2002 ("An Aesthetics of Matter", in collaboration wit Kitamura Tomoyuki), and the Journal of the Sydney Society of Literature and Aesthetics made evaluation for it (Eugenio Benitez, Literature and Aesthetics, vol.13, 2003) so this September in the International research meeting of the same academic society I will make presentation in detailI.