Project/Area Number |
13610054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Tatsuro AKITA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (30006572)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | harmonia / interval / octave / the fourth / the fifth / tetrachord / conjunction and disjunction / toros / 転位 / エートス / 音階(音組織) / オクターブ種 / 大完全音階 / 調和音程(協和音) / オクターヴ種 / 旋法 / 調(性)、キー |
Research Abstract |
Concentratedly (vol.I&II) I examined the Harmonics of Ptolemy, who was the peak of Ancient astronomy which is one part of applied mathematics in the ancient period. So he was very much engaged in the harmonics, which was also one part of applied mathematics. He is the Greek who was active in the middle of the 2nd century and supposed to belong to the post-Pythagorean. The characteristic point of his idea is that he looked on the interval as the ratio of two notes which constructed the interval. Ptolemy pushed up this Pythagorean idea to the extreme. Ptolemy criticized Aristoxenus from this point of view, but he became intimated with him by criticizing him. As the result Ptolemy unified the Pythagorean mathematical method and Aristotelean conceptual method. Ptolemy's Harmonic is distinguished for the subtle and mighty logic and suitable "problematization". He solved the problem of Toros, Which had been discussed in vain since the classical period through Aristoxenus.