The Imagination of Orientation in Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTABE Tanehisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (80211142)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsorientation / pantheism / Novalis / hieroglyph of nature / historicity / Schlegal / universalism and regionalism / gothic revival / 普遍主義 / 特殊主義 / ゴシック復興 / 歴史意識 / ゴシック / 北方 / 東方 / ロマン主義
Research Abstract
In this research I introduced a new concept "imagination of orientation" by which I meant how each orientation or quarter was combined with specific characteristics.
Based on the analysis of "imagination of orientation" I dealt firstly with the process how classicism that canonizes Greek art and tends to the "universalism" was criticized by romanticism which legitimizes the "northern" characteristic of art and secondly how the expressionism at the beginning of the 20th century was supported by the Gothic revival which stresses the "Germanism" of Gothic art.
Further, I treated the problem of "Japaneseness" in aesthetics from the viewpoint of orientation and made clear that the Japanese aesthetics which emphasized the "eastern" spirit in the "Japaneseness" repeated unconsciously the orientalism that was forced to it by the Western aesthetics.
It follows that the analysis of the imagination of orientation will contribute to critical regionalism in the period of globalization.