A Study on the process of formation of the Ritual Saisho-e in the Temple Yakusi-ji -from the viewpoint of tradition and creation in both of ritual and music
Project/Area Number |
13610056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Atsuko Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00101262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SARUYA Toshiro Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00324880)
TERAO Tadashi Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90163899)
FURUSAKA Koichi Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50116175)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Buddhist ritual / shomyo (Buddhist chant) / rongi (Buddhist catechism) / the Ritual Saisho-e / the Temple Yakusi-ji / restoration / transmission / the Sutra of Golden Light / 勅会 / 論議 |
Research Abstract |
The Ritual Saisho-e in Yakushi-ji was established by the emperor's command in 830A.D., in which the "Suvarnaprabhasottama-sutra" was lectured and discussed. In the medieval period, Saisho-e was interrupted by the disturbance of war and was practiced on a small scale as Saisho-ko from the Edo era to the early Meiji. Since historical materials in Yakushi-ji were mostly burned down, we analyzed including the those of the other rituals and the scriptures relevant to Saisho-e and the "Suvarnaprabhasottama-sutra". First we investigated the following ; (1) process of formation and transformation of Saisho-e by historical materials of Saisho-e, Yuima-e, Misai-e and the other rituals based upon the "Suvarnaprabhasottama-sutra", (2) abstract and characteristics of the "Suvarnaprabhasottama-sutra", (3) condition of music (shomyo, rongi and gagaku) in the ritual performed gagaku, (4) the text of Saisho-e and its shomyo melodies considered to be chanted in the Ede era. On the results of the above-mentioned we studied the following ; (1) significance of the rituals based upon the "Suvarnaprabhasottama-sutra" which had gradually lost its role as the national sutra for protection, (2) characteristics of the ritual inclining to performing arts. The principle of the duality such as aesthetic quality inherent in religion and creativity immanent in tradition, that were derived from this research, was applied to restoring Saisho-e in Yakusi-ji. We reconstructed the contents of Saisho-e with instrumental music on the axis of restored rongi and shomyo, which offered the concrete of Saisho-e as in the Heisei era.