| Project/Area Number |
13610057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Ryohei HIROSE,Ryohei, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 所長 (20326169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NELSON Steven Kyoto City University of Arts, Research Centre for Japanese Traditional Music, Assistant Professor, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 助教授 (60326171)
KIMURA Norimitsu Kyoto City University of Arts, Department of Art, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (50336723)
KUBOTA Satoko Kyoto City University of Arts, Research Centre for Japanese Traditional Music, Professor, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 教授 (10090200)
KURIMOTO Natsuki Kyoto City University of Arts, Department of Art, Full-time Lecturer, 美術学部, 専任講師 (60254314)
MITO Takahashi Kyoto City University of Arts, Research Centre for Japanese Traditional Music, Assistant Professor, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 助教授 (70326172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Traditional Japanese Musical Instruments / Digital Archiving / Index of Musical Instrument Classification / Institutional Cooperation / Joint Ownership of On-line Information / Research Centre for Traditional Japanese Music Activities / デジタルアーカイヴ / ファイバースコープ / X線 / 人的ネットワークの形成 |
| Research Abstract |
Outline : 0: Since its establishment in April 2004, the Centre for Japanese Traditional Music Research has been laying the organizational foundations for the establishment of a model by which to understand what constitutes traditional Japanese music and musical instruments. 1.There has been comprehensive research on the types of instrument classification and systems of categorization used in publications that discuss Japanese traditional instruments. 2.Along with the collection of instruments, their categorization, preservation, and repair, a study was conducted of steps to be taken. Case Studies : 3.Comparative research investigating the different methods used by institutions to publicize and render available on-fine, music, the performing arts, and their holdings was conducted, as well as an investigation of the methodology used in organizing their visual materials and the attending statutes/agreements. 4.Comparative research on how universities and affiliated research institutions allow access to their on-line resources for music and the arts was conducted, as well as a comparative investigation on organizational methodology for this material and the attending statutes/agreements. 5.Research on how institutions specializing in musical instruments exhibit their holdings on-line. 6.The Centre for Traditional Japanese Music Research explored the possible directions of their Digital Archives. Itemized discussion : (Outlines of the individual projects have been given below.) 7.The possibility of using X-rays in conducting research on musical instruments. 8.Investigation on Heike biwa in connection with the "Sounds of the Capital" exhibition at the Kyoto Culture Museum.