Art in Postfordism Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2002-2003)
Tamagawa University (2001)
Principal Investigator
SHIIHARA Nobuhiro  Jissen Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Department of Aesthetics and Art History, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20276679)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspost fordism / public sphere / radical democracy / association / Npo for arts / artsmanagements / public art / alternative / 公共性 / モダニズム / ポストコロニアリスム / モニュメント / 所有 / 文化政策 / 文化芸術振興基本法 / メセナ / NPO / オルタナティブエコノミー
Research Abstract
The system of Fordism accumulation, approved by mass production and the heavy consumption, brought the high growth in postwar days and embodied the utopia of the modern art and culture.
Then, the arrival of the information-oriented society and Post Industrial Society,caused by the rapid progress of the economic globalization and the electronic media, brought the Postmodernism in 80's. Postmodernism found Multi-Culturism and globalism by the attitude concerning the skepticism for "the truth". That was the system to accept the absoluteness of consumption and market economy principle.
But, the various contradiction of Postmodernism became evident in 90's, and the alternative consciousness rises awareness. That brought the movement to rebuild a public sphere in the pluralistic civil society, and guided the conditions called radical democracy. The movement to respond to such conditions was remarkable in Arts, and many works concerning public sphere were made. Moreover, interest in the political nature of the place,where art work is installed, was enhanced. And also the critical consideration of the exhibition and asystem of museum was enhanced. This situation lead to the critical mind of the new art production system. Such mind is remarkable for the movement to manage the NPO to produce art with citizen that has a spirit of volunteerism, It will be able to be said that it means that the labor quality concerned with the art changed. In this research, we paid attention to the swiss artist Thomas Hirshhorn and Japanese artist Yoshio Shirakawa. Because they made work of art, and also new system of arts themselves.