THE STUDY CF GAFU - ART HISTORY IN EDO PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTA Takahiko  DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LITERATURE PROFESSOR, 文学部・文化学科, 教授 (70098169)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGafu / OOOKA SHUNBOKU / TobA-E / Kyo-Ga / humorous / jocular / WAKAN-MEIGAEN / WAKAN-MEIHITSU-GAHONTEKAGAMI / 和漢名筆画本手鑑 / 和漢名画苑 / 戯画 / 大岡春ト / 「狂画」 / 同時代美術論 / おかしみ
Research Abstract
In this research, various compilations renowned paintings (gafu) in the middle Edo period are investigated.
The end of this research is to show how about the aspect of art history in the middle Edo period through the analysis of gafu.
In the 18^<th> century OOOKA SHUNBOKU and TACHIBANA MORIKUNI are the famous authors in the production of gafu. Therefore in this research two OOOKA's works, "WAKEN-MEIHITSU-GAHONTEKAGAMI" (1720) and "WAKAN-MEIGAEN" (1750) were taken up.
OOOKA SHUNBOKU collected and compiled up-to-date works in "WAKAN-MEIHITSU-GAHONTEKAGAMI" and "WAKAN-MEIGAEN". Especially among up-to-date works he made much of TobA-E pintings. TobA-E are the paintings that are witty, humorous, jocular and jocose. They are not formal, serious and grave. These TobA-E were called Kyo-Ga. Kyo-Ga were enjoyed by sophisticated intellectual as Kyo-Ka.
OOOKA told us in the 18^<th> century the painting had to change more popular and familiar art.