Project/Area Number |
13610070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KASUYA Makoto Nara Women's University, the faculty of letters, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60221876)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Buddhist art / Buddhist ceremony / Buddhist narrative / 肖像 / 説話 / 死 / 六道絵 / 日本美術 / 仏教 / 説話画 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on historical change in "images of death" conceived by Japanese people - how they lamented and mourned someone's death and accepted their own death though feared - since ancient time till the medieval days from the art historical point of view. There are three subjects as below: (A) "Image of death" in narrative (the interpretation of the images in Buddhist narrative paintings). (B) "Image of death" in ceremony (the analysis of the visual images in paintings and sculptures of Buddhist ceremonies). (C) "Image of death" in society (the analysis of the social structure of the honors of the deceased through visual medium like portraits). Referring to (A), I studied mainly about Shoju-raigoji bon Rokudo-e. Concerning (B) I made researches largely on Rinju-gyougi, the function of the Buddhist sculptures and paintings being used at Buddhist ceremonies. Toward (C) I investigated centrally the portraits of the authorities for example general Ashikaga. I brought out that the fictitious image, so to say co-delusion, deeply relate to the real "death" of each social members through integrating these three subjects above.