Research of the Ancient Athenian Vase-Painting in the Late Archaic Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSADA Toshihiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10294472)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsArt History / Ancient Green / Classical Archaeology / Classical Philology / Ancient History / the Other / Painting / Cultural Studies / 西洋古典文献学 / 異文化理解 / 考古学 / 西洋史 / 西洋古典学
Research Abstract
The Vase-Paintings of the ancient Greece are the precious historical materials, which can tell us about the religion, ideals and various social codes of those days. The author worked with the Athenian Vase-paintings in the period from ca. 530 B. C. to ca. 450 B. C. , could visit the Museums in Austria, Germany and Italy in the December 2001 and August 2002. Those Studies brought the two main articles (see 11. REFERENCES). Especially the paper, printed in the "Festschrift" for F. Felten and S. Hiller, contributes to the studies of "the Other" in the Classical History, which attracts nowadays the attention of many historians and also archaeologists. In this paper the author researched the scythian (typical foreign, eastern race for the Greek) iconography in the attic Vase-Paintings and took notice of the motive, which seems to render the cowardice of this race. The analysis of the iconographical meanings could explain how and why this rendering was made: the athenian citizens seem to have formed the images of Greek ideal warriors through these "others". Free male and Greek hoplites must have embodied the virtue of this time, particularly "sophrosyne". In the other article the author worked with another symbol for "the other", Alexandros Paris, a mythical hero, refered to the problems between the person and community.