HOW THE LITERATI CULTURES AFFECTING TO THE EAST ASIAN ART IN THIRTEENTH TO FIFTEENTH CENTURIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionJISSEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Noriko  JISSEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 教授 (20135601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMACHI Keiko  JISSEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 教授 (80141125)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsliterati culture / literati associations in Yuan dynasty / roll of real view landscape painting / appreciation of stones / high culture in Muromachi period / arranging flowers / tea as social activity / painting subjects of vegetable / flowering herbs / 文人文化 / 元代江南文人サークル / 詩文と絵画 / 室町将軍家の中国文化受容 / 室礼 / 聞香 / 挿花
Research Abstract
Noriko Miyazaki investigated the spread of literati culture in Yuan dynasty, as tracing the cultural activities among the scholars or in the educated class in Hanzhou ; the capital city of Southern Song, mainly through the paintings and their colophons. One of the research results is seen in the article #1 where she threw lights upon the important roll of the landscape painting depicting specific sights and places among the literati associations in the period. Other broad research results are collected into the publication #2, where discussing the layered meanings of typical motives and subjects in Chinese painting ; she also illuminates the issues related to this project.
About Japanese situation, Keiko Nakamachi has studied on the cultures of tea and arranging flowers from the Muromachi period to the early Edo period, as the part of cultural activities deeply influenced from Chinese literati culture at the period. Now she is preparing an article on the topic. And the article #3, she focuses on the vegetable and flowering herbs motives and tries to illuminate the influence from the prevailing of the same motives among literati painters of the late Ming China, to Japanese painters ; for example Sotatsu and his school, and Jakuchu. The further study on the aspects is expected to be completed in near future.