Project/Area Number |
13610075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Masaharu Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80183060)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | temporal discounting / impulsivity / self control / light topofraphy / NIRS / achievement motivation / LOC / sensation seeking / フラストレーション / 意思決定 / 選択行動 / 光トポグラフィー / 性格検査 / 認知的熟慮性 / 時間的展望 / Locus of Control / 報酬割引 / 選択 / 価値割引 / 個人差 / 報酬 / 条件づけ / 行動経済学 / 学習 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated effects of personality differences (Temporal Prospect Scale, Locus of control, Cognitive Deliberation-Impulsivity Scale), age, sex on temporal discounting of rewards. Subjects were undergraduate students of Asahikawa Medical College (medical course and nursing course) and University of Air. In addition, brain activities under several cognitive tasks were examined using NIRS. The results were the following. a.Male subjects discounted more than female subjects. b.Large rewards were discounted more than small ones. c.Students in Asahikawa Medical College discounted more than students in University of Air. d.Scores in Temporal Prospect Scale were higher in males than in females. e.There was a correlation between Temporal Prospect Scale scores and degrees of discounting for students in nursing course of Asahikawa Medical College. f.Students in Asahikawa Medical College showed higher scores of LOC (internal control) than those in University of Air. g.Students in nursing course of Asahikawa Medical College showed lower scores for Cognitive Deliberation-Impulsivity Scale. h.Frontal cortex was involved in concentration of attention. i.Temporal cortex was involved in inhibition of impulsivity. j.NIRS was effective in examining these issues. In conclusion, impulsivity and temporal discounting were affected by several individual factors. These findings could be applied to clinical studies in the future.