Project/Area Number |
13610076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
JITSUMORI Masako Chiba University, Department of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80127662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANADA Mitsuhiko Chiba University, Department of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (80323385)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Comparative cognition / Motion / Memory / Pattern recognition / Dimensional integration / Categorization / Concepts / Pigeons / パターン認知 / インバリアンス / カテゴリー弁別 / 注意 |
Research Abstract |
The topics included in the present study conducted as a systematic approach to hierarchical integration of visual features are : 1.Motion-shape and motion-color associations in working memory processes. When motion orientation (vertical or horizontal) of stimuli was uniquely associated with the choice required at the end of trials (hue-discrimination or shape-discrimination), pigeons selectively memorized the relevant information depending on the motion. 2.SAME/DIFFERENT motion discrimination. To discriminate motion arrays of icons moving in unison and in different directions, pigeons used the global patterns of the SAME displays as well as relative motions of individual icons. 3.Recognition of static and dynamic images of depth-rotated human faces. Dynamic-view training failed to enhance view-point invariance in pigeons, suggesting that pigeons are not integrating 2D views into, a 3D object. 4.Usage of hierarchical visual features. In discriminating cartoon characters pigeons used both global and local aspects, with different mixtures of these types of information depending on the particular perceptual context. 5.Functional equivalence of superordinate category members. Pigeons having been trained to classify typical and atypical exemplars of a prototype category treated the perceptually dissimilar atypical exemplars as functionally equivalent, in a manner consistent with the hierarchical feature structure of the prototype category.