A study on fluctuation of auditory information based on acoustic information deviations and its perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Masato  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20242571)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssinging voice / fundamental frequency / spectral deviation / singing-ness / inter-aural time difference / nerve firing / synchronization index / entrainment / F0動的変動成分 / 聴神経発火パターン / 蝸牛神経核 / 球状叢状細胞 / FO動的変動成分
Research Abstract
This research discusses how acoustic feature deviations in time influence on perception of voice quality (1), especially in singing-voice, and of sound source direction (2).
For (1), this study first investigate how much these F0 fluctuations influence singing-voice perception, by removing each F0 fluctuation from the F0 contours, by re-synthesizing the singing-voices using the modified F0s, and by presenting these sounds to subjects. The results show that the effects of all F0 fluctuations on singing-voice perception are large, and effect of overshoot is the largest. This study also investigates what features are related to "singingness." The results indicate "singingness" is strongly associated with "vibration," "ringing" and "clearness" as psychoacoustic features and "vibration" is affected by the following characteristics ; (a) 4 -6 Hz modulation in the F0 and amplitude envelope, (b) formants are fluctuated in frequency and amplitude with the same modulation frequency, and (c) intervals and phases of formant deviation are corresponding to those of F0 deviation.
For (2), this study demonstrates the mechanism through which a single neuron enhanced temporal information from the viewpoint of entrainment as well as synchronization using a computational model.As a result of simulation, a model with multiple-input configurations yields enhanced synchronization and nearly perfect entrainment at low CFs.The relation between the number of input terminals and the number of input events to output a spike is derived quantitatively to maintain enhanced temporal information against the primary-like behavior of inputs from ANFs.The results suggest the possibility of a firing mechanism that had multiple inputs on a single neuron in the AVCN.