Cognitive psychological studies on implicit memory for nonverbal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Jun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70152931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDAKA Tetsuya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (70324366)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsimplisit memory / attention / aging / consciousness / human error / automatic processing / music information / 音楽情報処理 / 擬似有名効果 / 顔情報処理
Research Abstract
This study was done to elucidate automatic/implicit memory for nonverbal information. Furthermore, the issues of human error and external memory were investigated, because these issues could be considered as the emergence from the underlying automatic/implicit processes in everyday situation.
First, we studied automatic/implicit retrieval of music information. Two important factors of pitch and rhythm were manipulated to examine the characteristic of automatic/implicit and intentional/explicit retrieval. The results showed that pitch and rhythm influenced differently between automatic and intentional retrieval, which suggested that some aspects were processed automatically in an independent manner followed by explicit processing of integrated information.
Second, the relationship between age and memory retrieval was examined by concise procedure done in ten minutes. Participants were healthy adults aged from forties to eighties without any serious disease. The results showed that explicit retrieval was affected by age from fifties, but that implicit retrieval wasn't influenced till seventies. This study suggests
Third, the way of prevention of human error was studied. In Japan, the way of pointing and calling loudly (Shisa-Kosho) is usually used in driving train and daily checkup in large plant. We did experiments to elucidate the effect of this way. The results showed the effectiveness of Shisa-Kosho. Moreover, our newly developing way, in which participants simulate the necessary action in advance, also the large effect to prevent human error.
These studies suggest there are different modes of implicit/automatic and explicit/intentional processing. Moreover, they have different influences by age. In the perspective of applied research, the way of preventing human error can be improved by taking account of these different processing modes.