Experimental Research on Cognitive Mechanism of Facial Expression and Gaze
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Sakiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40158407)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfacial expression of emotion / gaze / emotion recognition / reflexive shift of attention / cuing paradigm / static vs. dynamic stimuli / 静止画表情 / 表情処理の神経機構 / 視線方向 / 基本6情動 / 顔の再認記憶 / 意図vs.偶発記憶 / 表情表出 / 自然さ評定 / 6基本情動 / 表情 / 見本照合課題 / 注意の自動シフト
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research project is to elucidate the psychological mechanisms of processing social signals contained in a face. Especially, we focused on (1)the interaction between facial expression and face/gaze processing, and (2)the psychological mechanism of processing dynamic facial expression of emotion. Behavioral studies were carried out using matching accuracy, reaction time, and ratings and free responses etc. as dependent variables. The main results are as follows.
1 Using a match-to-sample paradigm, we examined whether the interaction between facial expression and face/gaze direction occurs in the early perceptual stages. The participants perceived a target briefly presented in their peripheral vision and were asked to choose the target face from the response panel. The results revealed that threatening faces looking toward the perceiver were processed more accurately than those looking away from the perceiver. This means the perceptual accuracy of the face with neg … More ative emotional signal depends on the attentional direction of the perceived person.
2 We examined whether the reflexive shifts of attention in response to face/gaze direction is accentuated or suppressed by the emotional signal shown on the face. The results showed that the emotion revealed by the facial expression affected the occurrence of reflexive shift of attention by the face/gaze cue and the exact pattern of the effect differed from one emotional expression to another. These experiments suggest that in the early perceptual processes, there is an interaction between facial expression and face/gaze direction.
3 Using computer-morphed animations stimuli of facial expressions of emotion, we examined how the rate at which the face changes affect processing of emotion that the face reveals. Using various experimental paradigms such as representational momentum, naturalness ratings, and free descriptions, we found that the velocity of the dynamic facial expression of emotion affected the perception, emotion category recognition, and inference of other person's psychological states. Less