Perceptual Basis of Social Cognition: Comparative-Cognitive Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Masaki  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (70237139)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssocial cognition / gaze perception / recognition / direct-gaze preference / orienting of attention / chimpanzees / macaque monkeys / comparative cognition / comparative cognitive development / 視線の知覚 / 社会的注意 / 視覚探索 / 選好注視 / 比較認知科学 / 視線の理解 / 弁別課題 / 選好注視法 / タマリン
Research Abstract
In the present research project, we investigated (1)direct-gaze preference in infants, (2)superiority in detecting direct-gaze face, and (3)orienting of attention triggered by the gaze stimuli in nonhuman primates, in order to clarify the perceptual bases of social cognition from the comparative-cognitive perspective. We found that (1)chimpanzee infants at 2 moths old, preferentially looked at direct-gaze face longer than averted-gaze face, (2)adult chimpanzee showed efficient search for direct-gaze face among averted-gaze faces than vice versa (stare-in-the-crowd effect), and (3)both chimpanzee adults and infants showed attention shift caused by gaze cue only in the high precue validity conditions.