The neurobehavioral study of the attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) model rats with abnormal morphogenesis of the hippocampus or the cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Kozo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90112127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAICHI Hiroshige  Doshisha University, Dept Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40066288)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsattention-deficit / hyperactivity disorder / methylazoxymethanol / spontaneous activity / shuttle-box avoidance learning / radial maze learning / water-maze learning / hippocampus / cerebellum / 空間認知障害 / 注意欠陥多動障害 / 活動性 / 神経行動奇形学 / 自発運動量 / 放射線状迷路学習
Research Abstract
We examined the correlation of the behavioral disorders with the morphogenetical abnormality of the brain in the attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) model animals which were induced by methylazoxymethanol (MAM) injection on the prenatal 15-day (MAM-15 group) or 19-day (MAM-19 group).
Behaviorally, 1) the MAM-15 rat showed a hyperactive tendency and the MAM-19 rat showed a hypoactive tendency during dark phase in a home-cage compared with the control rats, although no statistical difference among the groups was found in the open-field activity, during weaning, juvenile and adult periods, 2) the MAM-15 rat showed a facilitated avoidance and the MAM-19 rat showed a retarded avoidance in the shuttle-box avoidance learning situation during adulthood, but not during juvenile period, 3) the MAM-15 rat showed a severe impaired spatial cognition in the radial-maze and the Morris-type water maze learning situations, although the MAM-19 rat showed a moderate deficit, during each developmental stage. The behavioral disorder obtained in the MAM-15 rat correlated with a morphological abnormality of the hippocampus (disruption of the CA1 pyramidal layer and ectopic neuron mass), and the behavioral disorder obtained in the MAM-19 rat correlated with a disorder in foliation of the anterior cerebellum, which were histologically observed in these groups. Our behavioral and histological results suggest that the ADHD-like behavioral disorder may be derived from the hippocampal dysfunction induced by abnormal morphogenesis of the hippocampus.