Effects of rearing under darkness on a compensatory increase of the brain function caused by monocular enucleation and brain injury in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionDAIICHI WELFARE UNIVERSITY (2003)
佐賀医科大学 (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Makoto  DAIICHI WELFARE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 人間社会福祉学部, 教授 (80124808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yukinobu  SAGA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 文化教育学部, 教授 (50159638)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMONOCULAR ENUCLEATION / UNILATERAL VISUAL CORTEX LESIONS / REARING UNDER DARKNESS / VISUAL DISCRIMINATION LEARNING / NEUROTROPHIC FACTORS / c-Fos EXPRESSION / 視覚野破壊 / 白黒弁別学習 / ラット / アルビノラット / 脳損傷 / 補償機能 / 神経系の可塑性 / 視覚系
Research Abstract
In a previous study we investigated the effects of 10-week-old unilateral visual cortex lesions made at 3 weeks of age upon the acquisition of a black-white (BW) discrimination in rats whose one eye was either removed at birth (OEB) or at 13 weeks of age (OET). The unilateral visual cortex lesions were always made at the site contralateral to the remaining eye. We found that not only OEBs but also OETs became able to master BW discrimination. This facilitative effect on the acquisition of BW discrimination was speculated to result from either an increase of neurotrophic factors, released when the visual cortex lesions were made or the increased use of the uncrossed visual pathways and related structures. The present study was aimed at evaluating the contribution of the latter to the facilitative effect by rearing OEBs and OETs under darkness from 3 weeks of age to 13 weeks. of age. Except for rearing rats under darkness, the experimental procedures were identical to the previous study. The results indicate that both OEBs and OETs did master BW discrimination within a stipulated 300 trials. It was also found that relearning following the lesions of the remaining visual cortex was not possible in both OEBs and OETs, indicating that the original BW discrimination was mediated by the visual cortex and its related structures ipsilateral to the remaining eye. Consequently, we conclude that the facilitative effects on the acquisition of BW discrimination by OEBs and OETs in the present study are mainly, if not all, attributed to the possible increase of neurotrophic factors, released when the visual cortex lesions were made at 3 weeks of age.
As a first step towards the understanding of the mechanisms underlying the facilitative effect of the unilateral visual cortex lesions at 3 weeks of age upon BW discrimination, it would be of great interest to investigate if c-Fos expression is enhanced in the remaining visual cortex neurons, especially, in OETs.