Effects of arterial blood volume, pulse pressure, and mean arterial pressure on normalized pulse volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yukihiro  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40045539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Yuichiro  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00325870)
TANAKA Gohichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10167497)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFinger photoplethysmogram / compliance / pressure-volume function / blood pressure / cold pressor / mental arithmetic / reactive hyperemia / aging / 血液容積 / 暗算作業 / 指血管トーヌス
Research Abstract
A near-infrared finger photoplethysmogram adopting a wavelength of 810 nm provides for the pulsatile ac component (ΔI) superimposed on the transmitted dc components in a normal (I : tissue plus blood) and an ischaemic circulatory state (I_t : tissue only). Simultaneous recording of finger blood pressure provides for the distending pulse (PP) and mean blood pressure (MBP). Based on the Lambert Beer's law, indices of the arterial compliance (CI ; =ΔI/I/PP) is advocated for the finger vasculature. We introduced the exponential pressure-volume model ( V=a-b^*exp(-nP)) and examined arterial blood volume, PP, and transmural pressure on the model parameters (a,b,n). Experiment 1 : Twelve female subjects underwent immersions of the contralateral hand in water at two different temperatures (44℃, 22℃). CI calculated at 90mmHg (CI90) of linear regression between logCI and MBP decreased significantly during 22℃ condition. Experiment 2 : The functional relationship to the transmural pressure for CI was examined using finger-occlusion during mental arithmetics in sixteen females and reactive hyperaemia in five. Logarithmically transformed CI was linearly associated with the transmural pressure. Three parameters (a,b,n) of the exponential P-V relationship were systematically modified by mental arithmetics and reactive hyperaemia. Experiment 3 : Age-associated differences in parameter a, b, and n were examined during resting condition between 30 young students and 12 middle aged workers. In middle aged subjects, the model fitness deteriorated and only the parameter n was lowered compared with young student.
We advocated the exponential P-V model for finger vasculature and developed the new analytical method for the elastic property of finger artery. Experimental findings supported the validity and usefulness of our model. Structural vascular change due to aging and functional vasoconstriction proved to be separated by different changes in model parameters.