Early motor development and mother-infant interaction in humans and great apes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Hideko  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Associate Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (90179630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Rieko  Fukushima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90322007)
TAGA Gentaro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Lecturer, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (00272477)
KONISHI Yukuo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Infants' Brain and Cognitive Development, Professor, 乳児行動発達学講座, 教授 (40135588)
ITAKURA Shoji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Literature, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50211735)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgreat apes / chimpanzees / motor development / spontaneous movements / general movements / crying / smiling / eye contacts / 姿勢反応 / 母子相互交渉 / 新生児微笑 / eye to eye contact
Research Abstract
Previous studies suggest that developmental interconnection among postural control, motor activity, and sensory and perceptual activities evolved to generate higher functions of cognition, which include language. Comparative approach to qualitative and quantitative analyses of developmental variety of actions, which are exhibited in social interactions, would be necessary to clarify the phylogenetic and ontogenetic origins of understandings of minds. In this study project, we conducted several observations of behaviors in infants and their mothers in two species, chimpanzees and humans, to describe developmental interconnection among postural, manipulatory, and face-to-face interactions, evaluating motor development with some indications, which include general movements and postural reactions. The findings were as follows; 1)identification of common developmental stages of postural reactions and some displacement of their transition periods, 2)common emergence of general movements and specific differences in their complexity, 3)common emergence of early behaviors, which include sucking, crying, and smiling and specific differences in the developmental interconnection among them. Theoretical frame work was presented for studying the phylogenetic and ontogenetic origins of mother-infant communications in humans based on the comparative data obtained in the study project.